CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109

Ms. Beth Black
STEMCO LP
300 Industrial Blvd.
Longview, TX 75602

RE: The tariff classification of Lithium/Thionyl Chloride Primary Batteries from China

Dear Ms. Black:

In your letter dated April 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is Lithium/Thionyl Chloride Primary Batteries. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the merchandise is non-rechargeable lithium/thionyl chloride primary unit cells and multi cell battery packs. They are identified as Type/Model ER14505 3.5v (Li-SOCI 2).

The applicable subheading for the Lithium/Thionyl Chloride Primary Batteries, Type/Model ER14505 3.5v (Li-SOCI 2), will be 8506.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other primary cells and primary batteries”. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division